Is BelGioioso Cheese Mozzarella Fresh Pearls Little Ones - 8 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, fresh-tasting mozzarella pearls offer a soft, creamy texture with a delicate springiness and moist exterior, commonly used chilled in salads, tossed with pasta, or added to antipasti and snacks. Reviewers note consistent freshness and flavor, occasional size variability, and generally praise convenience for quick meal preparation and ease overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, fresh-tasting mozzarella pearls offer a soft, creamy texture with a delicate springiness and moist exterior, commonly used chilled in salads, tossed with pasta, or added to antipasti and snacks. Reviewers note consistent freshness and flavor, occasional size variability, and generally praise convenience for quick meal preparation and ease overall.
Ingredients
cultured pasteurized milk, enzymes, salt
Check BelGioioso Cheese Mozzarella Fresh Pearls Little Ones - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BelGioioso Cheese Mozzarella Fresh Pearls Little Ones - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Where to buy
BelGioioso Cheese Mozzarella Fresh Pearls Little Ones - 8 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


