Is BelGioioso Cheese Ricotta Con Latte Whole Milk - 16 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, mildly sweet ricotta with a smooth, slightly grainy texture, commonly used in lasagna, stuffed pasta, desserts like cannoli, and as a spread or dip. Reviewers frequently note its fresh flavor, rich mouthfeel, and versatility for both savory and sweet recipes, with occasional comments about moisture level and texture variation.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- pasteurized whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mildly sweet ricotta with a smooth, slightly grainy texture, commonly used in lasagna, stuffed pasta, desserts like cannoli, and as a spread or dip. Reviewers frequently note its fresh flavor, rich mouthfeel, and versatility for both savory and sweet recipes, with occasional comments about moisture level and texture variation.
Ingredients
pasteurized whey, cream and milk, vinegar, salt
Check BelGioioso Cheese Ricotta Con Latte Whole Milk - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BelGioioso Cheese Ricotta Con Latte Whole Milk - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Where to buy
BelGioioso Cheese Ricotta Con Latte Whole Milk - 16 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


