Is BelGioioso Freshly Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Freshly shredded, this cheese delivers a savory, nutty, slightly sharp flavor with a granular, flaky texture that softens when warmed; consumers commonly sprinkle it over pasta, salads, soups, pizza and garlic bread. Reviews note convenient refrigerated packaging, consistently fresh taste and occasional clumping in the cup, plus an easy lid.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured milk
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Freshly shredded, this cheese delivers a savory, nutty, slightly sharp flavor with a granular, flaky texture that softens when warmed; consumers commonly sprinkle it over pasta, salads, soups, pizza and garlic bread. Reviews note convenient refrigerated packaging, consistently fresh taste and occasional clumping in the cup, plus an easy lid.
Ingredients
Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor
Check BelGioioso Freshly Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BelGioioso Freshly Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


