Is BelGioioso Gluten-Free Asiago Specialty Cheese Wedge, 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • crafted from cultured milk
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 8-ounce wedge presents a firm, slightly crumbly texture and a savory, tangy-nutty flavor that ranges from mild to assertive as it ages. Commonly shredded or grated over pasta, salads, and soups, sliced for cheese boards, or melted on sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent quality, good meltability, and authentic taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crafted from Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt.

Check BelGioioso Gluten-Free Asiago Specialty Cheese Wedge, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BelGioioso Gluten-Free Asiago Specialty Cheese Wedge, 8 oz is available at 11 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeIGAMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartYummy

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingGarnishingMeal Prep