Is BELGIOIOSO, RICOTTA SALATA, THE ITALIAN FETA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- crafted from pasteurized whey
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRAFTED FROM PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT.
Check BELGIOIOSO, RICOTTA SALATA, THE ITALIAN FETA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELGIOIOSO, RICOTTA SALATA, THE ITALIAN FETA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag
BelGioioso Cheese Ricotta Con Latte Whole Milk - 16 Oz
4 CHEESE RICOTTA, ROMANO, MOZZARELLA & GORGONZOLA CHEESES - CLASSIC ITALIAN RECIPE RAVIOLI, 4 CHEESE
3 CHEESE ITALIAN A BLEND OF LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE & CHEDDAR THICK CUT OFF THE BLOCK CHEESES, 3 CHEESE ITALIAN
BELGIOIOSO, RICOTTA CON LATTE, PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE
About this product
Cheese · Loaf, Slice


