Is 3 CHEESE ITALIAN A BLEND OF LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE & CHEDDAR THICK CUT OFF THE BLOCK CHEESES, 3 CHEESE ITALIAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • organic sharp cheddar cheese
  • organic provolone cheese
  • organic mozzarella cheese

organic cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced savory flavor with mild tang and creamy mouthfeel, firm yet pliable thick-cut slices that melt evenly; commonly used for pizza, sandwiches, paninis, casseroles, and cheese platters. Reviewers note reliable meltability, consistent slice thickness, and satisfactory flavor intensity, citing convenience for slicing and everyday cooking and family meals alike regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Mozzarella Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Enzyme, Calcium Chloride), Organic Provolone Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Enzyme, Calcium Chloride), Organic Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Enzyme), Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking)

Check 3 CHEESE ITALIAN A BLEND OF LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE & CHEDDAR THICK CUT OFF THE BLOCK CHEESES, 3 CHEESE ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

3 CHEESE ITALIAN A BLEND OF LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE & CHEDDAR THICK CUT OFF THE BLOCK CHEESES, 3 CHEESE ITALIAN is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyRich
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingMeal Prep