Is BELGIOIOSO, RICOTTA SALATA, THE ITALIAN FETA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- crafted from pasteurized whey
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRAFTED FROM PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT.
Check BELGIOIOSO, RICOTTA SALATA, THE ITALIAN FETA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELGIOIOSO, RICOTTA SALATA, THE ITALIAN FETA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag
BelGioioso Cheese Ricotta Con Latte Whole Milk - 16 Oz
4 CHEESE RICOTTA, ROMANO, MOZZARELLA & GORGONZOLA CHEESES - CLASSIC ITALIAN RECIPE RAVIOLI, 4 CHEESE
3 CHEESE ITALIAN A BLEND OF LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE & CHEDDAR THICK CUT OFF THE BLOCK CHEESES, 3 CHEESE ITALIAN
BELGIOIOSO, RICOTTA CON LATTE, PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE
About this product
Cheese · Loaf, Slice


