Is BELGIOIOSO, RICOTTA SALATA, THE ITALIAN FETA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- crafted from pasteurized whey
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRAFTED FROM PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT.
Check BELGIOIOSO, RICOTTA SALATA, THE ITALIAN FETA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELGIOIOSO, RICOTTA SALATA, THE ITALIAN FETA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag
BelGioioso Cheese Ricotta Con Latte Whole Milk - 16 Oz
4 CHEESE RICOTTA, ROMANO, MOZZARELLA & GORGONZOLA CHEESES - CLASSIC ITALIAN RECIPE RAVIOLI, 4 CHEESE
3 CHEESE ITALIAN A BLEND OF LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE & CHEDDAR THICK CUT OFF THE BLOCK CHEESES, 3 CHEESE ITALIAN
BELGIOIOSO, RICOTTA CON LATTE, PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE
About this product
Cheese · Loaf, Slice


