Is BelGioioso Romano Cheese Wedge Specialty Hard Cheese - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • crafted from cultured cow's milk

crafted from cultured cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crafted from Cultured Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes.

Check BelGioioso Romano Cheese Wedge Specialty Hard Cheese - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BelGioioso Romano Cheese Wedge Specialty Hard Cheese - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

RalphsSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySaltySavory
Texture
HardGrainy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichToppingGarnishing