Is BelGioioso Shaved Cheese Blend Asiago, Parmesan, Romano Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shaved hard-cheese blend offers sharp, nutty and savory flavor with a firm, flaky texture that melts smoothly. Commonly used to garnish salads, pastas, soups and pizzas or stirred into sauces for added depth. Reviews note strong taste and convenient pre-shaved form; occasional mentions of clumping in the bag and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured milk, salt, enzymes.

Check BelGioioso Shaved Cheese Blend Asiago, Parmesan, Romano against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichSalad