Is Belgium Coconut Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk, tree nuts
- calories 120 % dai % valeur qua fat/lipides 6 g saturated/satures 6 g trans/trans 0 g carbohydrate/glucides fibre/fibres 2 g sugars/sucres 12 g protein/proteines 1 g cholesterol/cholesterol sodium 5potassium 50calcium 0iron/fer omg 5
- sorbitan tristearate
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, dextrose), coconut, liquid egg white, fats (palm kernel, palm), rice flour, defatted cocoa powder, sorbitan tristearate, soy lecithin. contains: soy, eggs. may contain: milk, tree nuts. ingrédients: sucres (sucre, sirop de glucose, dextrose), noix de coco, blancs d'œufs liquides, graisses (palmiste, palme), farine de riz, cacao dégraissé en poudre, tristearate de sorbitane, lécithine de soja. contient : soja, œufs. peut contenir : lait, noix. store in a cool and dry place. rder dans un endroit frais et sec. best fore: meilleur avant: l402410430718 2025 ja 23 nu on facts valeur nutritive per 1 cookie (25 g) pour 1 biscuit (25 g) calories 120 % dai % valeur qua fat/lipides 6 g saturated/saturés 6 g trans/trans 0 g carbohydrate/glucides fibre/fibres 2 g sugars/sucres 12 g protein/protéines 1 g cholesterol/cholestérol sodium 5 mg potassium 50 mg calcium 0 mg iron/fer omg 5% or less is a little 15% or more sal *5% ou moins c'est peu 15% au plus cas
Check Belgium Coconut Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgium Coconut Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


