Is Belgium Coconut Cookies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • dextrose

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, dextrose), coconut, liquid egg white, fats (palm kernel, palm), rice flour, defatted cocoa powder, sorbitan tristearate, soy lecithin. contains: soy, eggs. may contain: milk, tree nuts. ingrédients: sucres (sucre, sirop de glucose, dextrose), noix de coco, blancs d'œufs liquides, graisses (palmiste, palme), farine de riz, cacao dégraissé en poudre, tristearate de sorbitane, lécithine de soja. contient : soja, œufs. peut contenir : lait, noix. store in a cool and dry place. rder dans un endroit frais et sec. best fore: meilleur avant: l402410430718 2025 ja 23 nu on facts valeur nutritive per 1 cookie (25 g) pour 1 biscuit (25 g) calories 120 % dai % valeur qua fat/lipides 6 g saturated/saturés 6 g trans/trans 0 g carbohydrate/glucides fibre/fibres 2 g sugars/sucres 12 g protein/protéines 1 g cholesterol/cholestérol sodium 5 mg potassium 50 mg calcium 0 mg iron/fer omg 5% or less is a little 15% or more sal *5% ou moins c'est peu 15% au plus cas

Check Belgium Coconut Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee