Is Belgium Coconut Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- liquid egg white
- sorbitan tristearate
- dextrose
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, dextrose), coconut, liquid egg white, fats (palm kernel, palm), rice flour, defatted cocoa powder, sorbitan tristearate, soy lecithin. contains: soy, eggs. may contain: milk, tree nuts. ingrédients: sucres (sucre, sirop de glucose, dextrose), noix de coco, blancs d'œufs liquides, graisses (palmiste, palme), farine de riz, cacao dégraissé en poudre, tristearate de sorbitane, lécithine de soja. contient : soja, œufs. peut contenir : lait, noix. store in a cool and dry place. rder dans un endroit frais et sec. best fore: meilleur avant: l402410430718 2025 ja 23 nu on facts valeur nutritive per 1 cookie (25 g) pour 1 biscuit (25 g) calories 120 % dai % valeur qua fat/lipides 6 g saturated/saturés 6 g trans/trans 0 g carbohydrate/glucides fibre/fibres 2 g sugars/sucres 12 g protein/protéines 1 g cholesterol/cholestérol sodium 5 mg potassium 50 mg calcium 0 mg iron/fer omg 5% or less is a little 15% or more sal *5% ou moins c'est peu 15% au plus cas
Check Belgium Coconut Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belgium Coconut Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


