Is Bell & Evans Breaded Gluten-Free Chicken Nuggets (Frozen - 0.75 Unit) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • this product is manufacturered in the same facility as wheat products

this product is manufacturered in the same facility as wheat products

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bell Evans Breaded Gluten Free Chicken Nuggets Frozen 0.75 Unit are a popular choice among consumers. These gluten-free nuggets are made without fillers or extenders, ensuring a high-quality product. Additionally, they are free from flaked, chopped, or mechanically separated meat. People rave about these chicken nuggets, considering them to be the best. With positive feedback from customers, Bell Evans has created a product that satisfies the taste buds of many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat, Marinated In Water And Sea Salt, Breaded With Rice Flour, Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Dried Whole Eggs, Yeast, Cane Sugar, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Contains Eggs, This Product Is Manufacturered In The Same Facility As Wheat Products

Check Bell & Evans Breaded Gluten-Free Chicken Nuggets (Frozen - 0.75 Unit) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bell & Evans Breaded Gluten-Free Chicken Nuggets (Frozen - 0.75 Unit) is available at 3 retailers

Gluten Free MallMariano'sWhole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch