Is BELLA AMORE SAUCE, BELLA AMORE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- ground pork
- organic grass fed ground beef
- italian hot pork sausage
- romano cheese
- whey
- ricotta cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE PEELED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), WINE (CAB; MERLOT BLEND), TOMATO PASTE (ORGANIC TOMATOES), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK), OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC EGGS, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BREAD CRUMBS ITALIAN STYLE (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SPICES DRIED PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST, WHITE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA), ROMANO CHEESE, SEA SALT, ITALIAN HOT PORK SAUSAGE, (GROUND PORK, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, ANISE, FENNEL SEED, GARLIC, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER), ORGANIC GRASS FED GROUND BEEF, ORGANIC SPICES, BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CHILI FLAKES.
Check BELLA AMORE SAUCE, BELLA AMORE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELLA AMORE SAUCE, BELLA AMORE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


