Is Bella Sun Luci Sun Dried Tomato Pesto Sauce with Whole Pine Nuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive Oil (Pure Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Canola Oil, Sun Dried Roma Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Walnuts, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Basil, Herbs And Spices, Contains Sulfites (For Color Retention)

Check Bella Sun Luci Sun Dried Tomato Pesto Sauce with Whole Pine Nuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bella Sun Luci Sun Dried Tomato Pesto Sauce with Whole Pine Nuts is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping