Is Bella Sun Luci Sun Dried Tomato Pesto Sauce with Whole Pine Nuts Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • parmesan cheese

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive Oil (Pure Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Canola Oil, Sun Dried Roma Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Walnuts, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Basil, Herbs And Spices, Contains Sulfites (For Color Retention)

Check Bella Sun Luci Sun Dried Tomato Pesto Sauce with Whole Pine Nuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bella Sun Luci Sun Dried Tomato Pesto Sauce with Whole Pine Nuts is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping