Is Belle Bretagne Fine Herbs Glazed Country Style Pate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • egg
  • liquid egg white
  • pork
  • pork rind
  • pork liver
  • pork fat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Fat, Pork Liver, Water, Pork Rind, Pork, Liquid Egg White, Modified Milk, Onions, Salt, Flavour (Modified Corn Starch), Fines Herbs, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Contains : Egg, Milk

Check Belle Bretagne Fine Herbs Glazed Country Style Pate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Belle Bretagne Fine Herbs Glazed Country Style Pate is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing