Is Bells Healthcare Allergy Relief Tablet's Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose monohydrate
  • skin allergies

lactose monohydrate

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bell's healthcare allergy relief 10 mg film-coated tablets each tablet contains 10 mg cetirizine hydrochloride. also contains titanium dioxide (e171) and lactose monohydrate. please read the enclosed leaflet carefully before use. uses: to relieve the symptoms of: hayfever, skin allergies, pet allergies, mould sp allergies and house dust mite allergies. dosage: for oral use. adults and children aged 12 years and over: one tablet once a day. children aged 6 to 12 years: half tablet twice a day. children under 6 years: not recommended. see leafiet for further advice. do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. warning: may cause drowsiness. if affected do not drive or operate machinery. avo alcoholic drink. if symptoms persist consult your doctor do not take if unu an

Check Bells Healthcare Allergy Relief Tablet's against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go