Is Bells The Scottish Steak Pie Traditional Top Crust Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt powder
- wheat
- barley
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling (56%) [beef (69%), Water, Modified Maize Starch, Maize Starch, Seasoning (salt, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), White Pepper, Barley Malt Powder, Coriander, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Ginger, Pimento, Dextrose), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Puree, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Barley Malt Powder], Pastry Top (43%) [wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonates, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Margarine (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Water, Salt], Glaze (maltodextrin, Modified Maize Starch, Dextrose, Colours: Carotenes, Plain Caramel, Whey Powder (milk), Soya Protein Isolate) Contains Wheat and Barley.
Check Bells The Scottish Steak Pie Traditional Top Crust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bells The Scottish Steak Pie Traditional Top Crust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Mi-Del Gluten-Free Graham Style Pie Crust, 7.1 Oz.
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
The Greek Gods® Plain Traditional Greek Style Yogurt 24 Oz. Tub
Diamond of California Whole Pecan Pie Crust, Ready to Use, 6 oz
Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Meat · Whole


