Is Belmont Banana Creme Gourmet Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • egg
  • nonfat milk
  • dry whole milk
  • sweetened condensed nonfat milk
  • low fat milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides of fatty acid
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • +3 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Belmont Banana Creme Pie

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, WHEAT FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, LOW FAT MILK, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, PALM), MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES), SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED NONFAT MILK (NONFAT MILK, SUGAR), DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, BANANAS, PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, DRY WHOLE MILK, EGG, GLUCOSE SYRUP, ALMONDS, MOISTURE STABILIZING AGENT (SORBITOL), LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MILK PROTEIN, CARAMEL, CAROTENE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM.

Check Belmont Banana Creme Gourmet Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep