Is Belmont Banana Creme Gourmet Pie Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides of fatty acid
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Belmont Banana Creme Pie

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, WHEAT FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, LOW FAT MILK, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, PALM), MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES), SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED NONFAT MILK (NONFAT MILK, SUGAR), DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, BANANAS, PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, DRY WHOLE MILK, EGG, GLUCOSE SYRUP, ALMONDS, MOISTURE STABILIZING AGENT (SORBITOL), LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MILK PROTEIN, CARAMEL, CAROTENE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM.

Check Belmont Banana Creme Gourmet Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep