Is Belmont Biscuits Milk Chocolate Wafer Bars Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- flavouring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (45%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (milk), Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sal Oil, Mango Oil), Emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), Flavouring), Wheat Flour (calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), Raising Agents (sodium Carbonates, Salt). Contains Milk, Soya and Wheat. It may also contain Almonds and Hazelnuts.
Check Belmont Biscuits Milk Chocolate Wafer Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belmont Biscuits Milk Chocolate Wafer Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
About this product
Snack · Bar


