Is Belmont Biscuits Smooth Biscuit Spread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth biscuit spread offers a sweet, baked-biscuit flavor with a creamy, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, crackers, pancakes, and as a baking or dipping accompaniment, reviewers frequently cite its smooth consistency and nostalgic taste while noting it’s versatile for everyday snacks, desserts, and quick breakfasts, and family treats.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithins
lecithins
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth biscuit spread offers a sweet, baked-biscuit flavor with a creamy, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, crackers, pancakes, and as a baking or dipping accompaniment, reviewers frequently cite its smooth consistency and nostalgic taste while noting it’s versatile for everyday snacks, desserts, and quick breakfasts, and family treats.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Candy Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Lecithins (sunflower); Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Salt, Cinnamon, Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid. Contains Wheat.
Check Belmont Biscuits Smooth Biscuit Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belmont Biscuits Smooth Biscuit Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


