Is Belmont Biscuits Smooth Biscuit Spread Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth biscuit spread offers a sweet, baked-biscuit flavor with a creamy, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, crackers, pancakes, and as a baking or dipping accompaniment, reviewers frequently cite its smooth consistency and nostalgic taste while noting it’s versatile for everyday snacks, desserts, and quick breakfasts, and family treats.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth biscuit spread offers a sweet, baked-biscuit flavor with a creamy, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, crackers, pancakes, and as a baking or dipping accompaniment, reviewers frequently cite its smooth consistency and nostalgic taste while noting it’s versatile for everyday snacks, desserts, and quick breakfasts, and family treats.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Candy Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Lecithins (sunflower); Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Salt, Cinnamon, Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid. Contains Wheat.
Check Belmont Biscuits Smooth Biscuit Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belmont Biscuits Smooth Biscuit Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


