Is Belmont Biscuits Smooth Biscuit Spread Vegan?

Description
Smooth biscuit spread offers a sweet, baked-biscuit flavor with a creamy, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, crackers, pancakes, and as a baking or dipping accompaniment, reviewers frequently cite its smooth consistency and nostalgic taste while noting it’s versatile for everyday snacks, desserts, and quick breakfasts, and family treats.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithins
lecithins
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth biscuit spread offers a sweet, baked-biscuit flavor with a creamy, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, crackers, pancakes, and as a baking or dipping accompaniment, reviewers frequently cite its smooth consistency and nostalgic taste while noting it’s versatile for everyday snacks, desserts, and quick breakfasts, and family treats.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Candy Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Lecithins (sunflower); Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Salt, Cinnamon, Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid. Contains Wheat.
Check Belmont Biscuits Smooth Biscuit Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belmont Biscuits Smooth Biscuit Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


