Is Belmont Blood Orange Mini Cheesecake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Belmont Blood Orange Mini Cheesecake

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM CHEESE {CULTURED. PASTEURIZED MILK'AND CREAM, SALT, GUM BLEND. (GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM)], WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK [MILK, VITAMIN D3], EGGS, BLOOD ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORNSTARCH, SALT, "GUM BLEND (GUAR GUM; LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM),, TẠPIOCA STARCH, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, CINNAMON, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, WHEY, SKIM MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), TURMERIC (COLOR), ACACIA, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE:

Check Belmont Blood Orange Mini Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item