Is belmont ice cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sald whey
  • skim milk
  • non-rbst-treated cows
  • eggs salturated fat 8g trans fat og cholesterol 3sodium 607 &quot
  • milk
  • cream sugar
  • trition facts skim milk
  • natural peppermint flavor

sald whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

trition facts ingredients: skim milk, cream sugar, peppermint flavored bark (powdered sugar sugar, corn coconut oil natural vings per container ving size 2/3 cup (90g) sald whey, flavors, skim milk, soy lecithin syrup contains 2% 0r less of natural peppermint flavor, guar gum salt) corn mount per serving nalories 210 sugar, beet juice (color), contains: milk, soy, % dailly value 14% wheat and eggs salturated fat 8g trans fat og cholesterol 35mg sodium 60mg 07 "no significant difference has been show between milk derived from rbst-treated and non-rbst-treated cows, lobal carbohydrate 241 3% dietary

Check belmont ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go