Is BELMONT PEANUTS, GOURMET VIRGINIA PEANUTS, ZESTY CHILI CHEDDAR RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese powder

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, SEASONINGS (SEA SALT, BUTTERMILK, ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, SPICES, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (INCLUDING YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6)], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), TOMATO POWDER, PARSLEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check BELMONT PEANUTS, GOURMET VIRGINIA PEANUTS, ZESTY CHILI CHEDDAR RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping