Is PUB CHEESE, GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH JALAPENOS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a tangy sharpness and noticeable spicy kick, frequently described as flavorful and easy to spread and versatile. Commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, pretzels, and as a dip or burger topping. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience for gatherings, though some mention heat level varies between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME), PEPPERS (JALAPENO, BELL), SKIM MILK, SALT, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS (STABILIZERS), ANNATTO COLOR.

Check PUB CHEESE, GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH JALAPENOS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking