Is Belmont Pumpkin Pecan Mini Bundt Cakes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavors
  • natural butter flavor
  • +2 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Belmont Pumpkin Pecan Mini Bundt Cakes

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE ICING (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], INVERT SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONCENTRATED MILK, SUGAR, LACTOSE], CREAM CHEESĒTMILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, TARA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, RĒDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVAN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, LIQUID INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PUMPKIN, MAPLE SYRUP, PECANS, WATER, PALM OIL SHORTENING, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, SALT), VEGETABLE OIL PREPARATION (SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED PALM OIL, MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE DERIVATIVES OF MONO - AND » DIGLYCERIDES, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, POLYGLYCEROL ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE; BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SPICES, SALT, BAKING SODA.

Check Belmont Pumpkin Pecan Mini Bundt Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast