Is Belsoy Creamy Caramel Dessert Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hulled soya beans
  • soy
  • enriched soya drink

hulled soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich caramel flavor and smooth, velvety texture characterize this creamy dessert, commonly eaten chilled with a spoon or paired with fruit, cookies, or ice cream. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess and sweet caramel notes; some mention sweetness level and packaging convenience when discussing portioning and storage for everyday casual snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Soya Drink (water, Hulled Soya Beans [6,4%], Tri-calcium Phosphate, Vitamins [riboflavin B12, D2]), Sugar, Thickeners (modified Tapioca Starch, Maltodextrin, Pectin, Carrageenan), Caramel Sauce (sugar, Water)(1.3%), Caramelized Raw Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring. Contains Soy.

Check Belsoy Creamy Caramel Dessert against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking