Is Belsoy Cuisine Soya Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic lecithins soya

organic lecithins soya

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that thickens when heated. Commonly used to enrich sauces, soups, casseroles, and desserts or as a neutral base in savory and sweet recipes. Reviewers commonly note reliable creaminess and versatility, while a minority report occasional separation or inconsistent thickness during cooking periodically.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Sunflower Oil* (15%), Organic Hulled Soya Beans* (7.9%), Organic Rice*, Emulsifier (organic Lecithins* Soya)), Stabiliser (organic Guar Gum*), Sea Salt. *= From Organic Farming, Certified By Certisys Be-bio-01. Contains Soy.

Check Belsoy Cuisine Soya against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastDrinking