Is BELVITA BISCUITS-BREAKFAST FOREST FRUIT 300 GR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • pantothenic acid
  • +4 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cereals 62,1 % [WHEAT flour 37,8 %, wholegrain cereals 24,3 % (WHEAT flakes 10,7 %, OAT flakes 6,2 %, wholegrain crushed buckwheat 4,4 %, wholegrain BARLEY flour 1 %, wholegrain RYE flour 1 %, wholegrain SPELT flour 1 %)], sugar, rapeseed oil, forest fruit pieces 6,1 % [fructose-glucose syrup, glucose syrup, humectant (glycerol), WHEAT fiber, sugar, concentrated blackberry puree 0,4 %, concentrated blueberry puree 0,3 %, palm oil, gelling agent (pectin), acidity regulators (malic acid, citric acid), flavouring], puffed rice 3,2 % [rice flour, OAT flour, WHEAT flour, malted WHEAT flour, sugar, whey powder (from MILK), salt, dextrose], raising agents (ammonium hydrogen carbonate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), emulsifiers (E472e, SOYA lecithin), salt, skimmed MILK powder, flavouring, vitamins [vitamin B5 (pantothenic acid), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin), vitamin B9 (folic acid)]. MAY CONTAIN EGG AND NUTS.

Check BELVITA BISCUITS-BREAKFAST FOREST FRUIT 300 GR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go