Is belVita Breakfast Biscuits Sandwich Cinnamon Brown Sugar With Vanilla Cr�me 5 Count - 8.8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy baked biscuits sandwich a sweet cinnamon brown sugar layer and a vanilla crème filling, creating a crisp exterior with a smooth center. Reviewers note it functions as a convenient on the go breakfast or midmorning snack, pairs with coffee, and draws occasional comments about excessive sweetness and crumbliness issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Sugar, Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Whole Grain Blend (Rolled Oats, Rye Flakes), Brown Sugar, Cornstarch, Polydextrose, Malt Syrup (From Corn And Barley), Modified Chicory Root Extract, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Datem, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Molasses, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1).Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check belVita Breakfast Biscuits Sandwich Cinnamon Brown Sugar With Vanilla Cr�me 5 Count - 8.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

belVita Breakfast Biscuits Sandwich Cinnamon Brown Sugar With Vanilla Cr�me 5 Count - 8.8 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go