Is BELVITA BREAKFAST BISCUITS-BREAKFAST CHOCOLATE AND HAZELNUT FILLING Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour 32
  • wholegrain wheat flour 10
  • wholegrain barley flour 3
  • wholegrain rye flour 1
  • wholegrain spelt flour 1
  • oat flakes 12
  • flavourings

wheat flour 32

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cereals 59,7 % [WHEAT flour 32,1 %, wholegrain cereals 27,6 % (OAT flakes 12 %, wholegrain WHEAT flour 10,6 %, wholegrain BARLEY flour 3 %, wholegrain RYE flour 1 %, wholegrain SPELT flour 1 %)], sugar, vegetable oils (rapeseed, palm), corn starch, fat-reduced cocoa powder 1,5 %, glucose syrup, emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, E472e, E476), raising agents (sodium hydrogen carbonate, disodium diphosphate, ammonium hydrogen carbonate), HAZELNUT paste 0,48 %, minerals (magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), salt, flavourings, vitamins [vitamin E, vitamin B1 (thiamin)]. MAY CONTAIN EGG, MILK AND OTHER NUTS.

Check BELVITA BREAKFAST BISCUITS-BREAKFAST CHOCOLATE AND HAZELNUT FILLING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

Great For Breakfast Or Snack

I like these, they’re great for a quick breakfast on the way to school or work and make a good snack during the day

pantry stapletastysweet
charlottenic
charlottenicJul 14, 2022

Great For Breakfast Or Snack

I like these, they’re great for a quick breakfast on the way to school or work and make a good snack during the day

pantry stapletastysweet
charlottenic
charlottenicJul 14, 2022

Where to buy

BELVITA BREAKFAST BISCUITS-BREAKFAST CHOCOLATE AND HAZELNUT FILLING is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Cookie · Bar, Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go