Is belVita Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack) Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • vanilla extract
  • sugar

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Belvita Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits are a delicious and cholesterol-free alternative to traditional breakfast snacks. Made with wholesome grains, each biscuit contains 19 grams of whole grain and 4 grams of fiber, as well as B vitamins. These biscuits are crispy, dry, and have a delightful flavor. The 5 packs of biscuits come in a box with varying packaging. People really enjoy the taste of these biscuits and appreciate their wholesome ingredients, lack of high-fructose corn syrup, and absence of artificial colors, flavors, and sweeteners.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Canola Oil, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Whole Grain Rye Flour, Cocoa, Baking Soda, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Datem, Natural Flavor, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1)

Check belVita Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

belVita Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack) is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go