Is Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack) Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • organic cane sugar vinegar
  • vinegar
  • yeast
  • baking powder
  • +1 more

organic cane sugar vinegar

Dietitian note

Vinegar is a fermented liquid consisting mainly of acetic acid and water, commonly derived from sources like grain, apples, or corn. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Plain presliced bagels offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, dense crumb and chewy mouthfeel; toasting brings a lightly crisp exterior. Commonly used for toasted breakfast, sandwiches, or with spreads, reviewers note convenient slicing, good topping-holding, and bagel-like texture, while some report occasional variability in density and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Potato Starch, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Cane Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Egg Whites, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Flour, Mono Calcium Phosphate), Vinegar (organic Cane Sugar Vinegar), Enzymes. Contains: Egg.

Check Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack) against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

These are good!

I’ve never been a fan of bagels but these taste good and hold up better than most gluten free bread.

K Craig
K Craig•Dec 1, 2023

Where to buy

Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack) is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHy-VeeSafewayShopRiteTargetThrive MarketVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Roll, Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking