Is Belvita Duo Crunch Choco Hazelnut 253g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholegrain wheat 11
- wheat 31
- wheat
- wholegrain spelt
- wholegrain rye 1
- wholegrain barley 1
- barley
- wheat bran
- flour 45
- wholegrain oat flakes 7
- wholegrain oat grits 2
- wheat starch
- +3 more
wholegrain wheat 11
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
flour 45.8 % [ WHEAT 31 %, wholegrain WHEAT 11.8 %, wholegrain spelt ( WHEAT ) 1 %, wholegrain BARLEY 1 %, wholegrain RYE 1 %], sugar, wholegrain OAT flakes 7.5 %, rapeseed oil, vegetable fats (palm, coconut, palm kernel in varying proportions), fat reduced cocoa powder 4.2 %, wholegrain OAT grits 2.7 %, WHEAT starch, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, iron), raising agents (sodium carbonates, diphosphates, ammonium carbonates), emulsifiers ( SOYA lecithins, E472e), flavourings, salt, skimmed MILK powder, WHEAT bran
Check Belvita Duo Crunch Choco Hazelnut 253g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belvita Duo Crunch Choco Hazelnut 253g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


