Is Belvita Duo Crunch Choco Hazelnut 253g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- magnesium carbonate
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
flour 45.8 % [ WHEAT 31 %, wholegrain WHEAT 11.8 %, wholegrain spelt ( WHEAT ) 1 %, wholegrain BARLEY 1 %, wholegrain RYE 1 %], sugar, wholegrain OAT flakes 7.5 %, rapeseed oil, vegetable fats (palm, coconut, palm kernel in varying proportions), fat reduced cocoa powder 4.2 %, wholegrain OAT grits 2.7 %, WHEAT starch, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, iron), raising agents (sodium carbonates, diphosphates, ammonium carbonates), emulsifiers ( SOYA lecithins, E472e), flavourings, salt, skimmed MILK powder, WHEAT bran
Check Belvita Duo Crunch Choco Hazelnut 253g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belvita Duo Crunch Choco Hazelnut 253g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


