Is Belvita Duo Crunch Choco Hazelnut 253g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
flour 45.8 % [ WHEAT 31 %, wholegrain WHEAT 11.8 %, wholegrain spelt ( WHEAT ) 1 %, wholegrain BARLEY 1 %, wholegrain RYE 1 %], sugar, wholegrain OAT flakes 7.5 %, rapeseed oil, vegetable fats (palm, coconut, palm kernel in varying proportions), fat reduced cocoa powder 4.2 %, wholegrain OAT grits 2.7 %, WHEAT starch, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, iron), raising agents (sodium carbonates, diphosphates, ammonium carbonates), emulsifiers ( SOYA lecithins, E472e), flavourings, salt, skimmed MILK powder, WHEAT bran
Check Belvita Duo Crunch Choco Hazelnut 253g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belvita Duo Crunch Choco Hazelnut 253g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


