Is Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Vanilla Ice Cream 465Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range egg yolk
  • egg
  • free range egg powder
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • lactic acid
  • vanilla flavourings with other natural flavourings
  • natural butter
  • butter oil
  • +1 more

free range egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

: Cream (MILK) (23%), water, sugar, condensed skimmed MILK, icing sugar, strawberry puree (3.3%), WHEAT flour, free range EGG yolk, vegetable oils (fully refined soybean, sunflower), butter (MILK), invert sugar syrup, brown sugar, butter oil (MILK), free range EGG powder, vanilla extract, stabilisers (modified starch, guar gum, pectin, carrageenan), lemon juice concentrate, salt, emulsifier (SOY lecithin), colour (beetroot), natural butter and vanilla flavourings with other natural flavourings (MILK), flavourings, elderberry concentrate, fat reduced cocoa powder, acidity regulator (lactic acid), raising agent (sodium bicarbonate). > Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing, total 20% F. F Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing Contains Cereals containing Gluten., Egg, Soy, and Milk. Certified Kosher. Suitable for Vegetarians

Check Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Vanilla Ice Cream 465Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Vanilla Ice Cream 465Ml is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking