Is Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Vanilla Ice Cream 465Ml Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter
- butter oil
- butter
- condensed skimmed milk
- milk
- cream
natural butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
: Cream (MILK) (23%), water, sugar, condensed skimmed MILK, icing sugar, strawberry puree (3.3%), WHEAT flour, free range EGG yolk, vegetable oils (fully refined soybean, sunflower), butter (MILK), invert sugar syrup, brown sugar, butter oil (MILK), free range EGG powder, vanilla extract, stabilisers (modified starch, guar gum, pectin, carrageenan), lemon juice concentrate, salt, emulsifier (SOY lecithin), colour (beetroot), natural butter and vanilla flavourings with other natural flavourings (MILK), flavourings, elderberry concentrate, fat reduced cocoa powder, acidity regulator (lactic acid), raising agent (sodium bicarbonate). > Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing, total 20% F. F Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing Contains Cereals containing Gluten., Egg, Soy, and Milk. Certified Kosher. Suitable for Vegetarians
Check Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Vanilla Ice Cream 465Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Vanilla Ice Cream 465Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Vanilla Ice Cream 465Ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


