Is Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Vanilla Ice Cream 465Ml Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- cereals containing gluten
- modified starch
- vanilla flavourings with other natural flavourings
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
: Cream (MILK) (23%), water, sugar, condensed skimmed MILK, icing sugar, strawberry puree (3.3%), WHEAT flour, free range EGG yolk, vegetable oils (fully refined soybean, sunflower), butter (MILK), invert sugar syrup, brown sugar, butter oil (MILK), free range EGG powder, vanilla extract, stabilisers (modified starch, guar gum, pectin, carrageenan), lemon juice concentrate, salt, emulsifier (SOY lecithin), colour (beetroot), natural butter and vanilla flavourings with other natural flavourings (MILK), flavourings, elderberry concentrate, fat reduced cocoa powder, acidity regulator (lactic acid), raising agent (sodium bicarbonate). > Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing, total 20% F. F Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing Contains Cereals containing Gluten., Egg, Soy, and Milk. Certified Kosher. Suitable for Vegetarians
Check Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Vanilla Ice Cream 465Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Vanilla Ice Cream 465Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Vanilla Ice Cream 465Ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


