Is Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Chunks Ice Cream Novelty Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • expeller pressed soybean oil
  • soybean
  • soya lecithin

expeller pressed soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Chunks ice cream novelty offers a delightful treat for vegan consumers. The cookie dough chunks are straight from the package and certified to be vegan, making them a guilt-free indulgence. People rave about the deliciousness of the cookie dough, both on its own and when paired with ice cream. With its vegan-friendly ingredients and delectable taste, this product is a must-try for cookie dough enthusiasts seeking a plant-based option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Butter, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin [Added as An Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Liquid Pasteurized Eggs, Water, Tapioca Flour, Molasses, Pure Vanilla Extract, Salt.

Check Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Chunks Ice Cream Novelty against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Chunks Ice Cream Novelty is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go