Is ben & jerry's chocolate chip cookie dough Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavors heady
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
13 136g pea expeller raing pen with vanilla doueh almonds), liquid sugar (sugar cu 1309 sugar, pea protein, expeluer pressed soybean oil, cocoa non-daju processed with alikali), vanilla classic done eytract, sunflower lecttain, non-dairyf chocolate liquor, tapioca flour. molasses, natural flavors heady. set. (coconut), salt, guar gum, caramelized sugar syrup, soy 27%48g 2% lecithin, locust bean gum, 090l 0 ao's 5%32g 160% cocoa butter, cocoa powder. contains almonds, wheat, coconut and soy. may mg 0% contain other tree nuts. ben&jerry's homemade, inc. 150mg 7% 30 community drive nor-dair postible ay 6g 148g 54% s. burlington, vermont 05403-6828 11% www.benjerry.com get in touch with us! benjerry.com/chat or boog all cocoa, sugar& vanilla are traded in cg 0% compliance with fai ng 40 excludiog water
Check ben & jerry's chocolate chip cookie dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ben & jerry's chocolate chip cookie dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


