Is Ben & Jerry's Churrifically Churros-y Ice Cream Tub 465ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • butter fat
  • milk
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • cream

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cream (MILK) (22%), sugar, condensed skimmed MILK, glucose syrup, WHEAT flour, EGG yolk, coconut fat, cocoa mass, fat-reduced cocoa powder, cocoa butter, butter fat (MILK), salt, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan), cinnamon (0.1%), sugar cane molasses, sea salt, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), caramelised sugar, natural flavouring, sunflower oil, acidity regulator (citric acid). May contain: ALMOND, HAZELNUT and WALNUT. > Fairtrade sugar and cocoa are mixed with non-certified ingredients during their processing (mass balance). Total 60% excluding water and dairy. info.fairtrade.net/sourcing

Check Ben & Jerry's Churrifically Churros-y Ice Cream Tub 465ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go