Is Ben & Jerrys Core Ice Cream Peanut Butter Fudge 1 Pint - 16 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Skim Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Water, Peanuts, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup, Dried Cane Syrup, Egg Yolks, Cocoa, Peanut Oil, Milk, Salt, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Contains Milk, Eggs And Soy, May Contain Tree Nuts And Wheat
Check Ben & Jerrys Core Ice Cream Peanut Butter Fudge 1 Pint - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerrys Core Ice Cream Peanut Butter Fudge 1 Pint - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce
Lactaid Peanut Butter Pie Ice Cream
Cado Ice Cream, Frozen Dessert Avocado Deep Dark Chocolate, 1 Pint
Where to buy
Ben & Jerrys Core Ice Cream Peanut Butter Fudge 1 Pint - 16 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


