Is Ben & Jerry's Frozen Dog Treat Rosie's Batch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Pumpkin Puree, Sunflower Seed Paste, Pea Protein, Lecithin, Spice, Cane Molasses, Salt, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Cream, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Milk Solids, Citric Acid (Promote Color Retention), Annatto Extract (Color), Carrageenan, Vanilla Extract
Check Ben & Jerry's Frozen Dog Treat Rosie's Batch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Frozen Dog Treat Rosie's Batch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben & Jerry's "Milk" & Cookies Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Ben & Jerry's Tonight Starring Jimmy Fallon Dough Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Frozen Dog Treat Rosie's Batch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


