Is Ben & Jerry's Half Baked Chocolate & Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley
  • wheat
  • flours
  • natural flavourings

malted barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (MILK) (25%), water, sugar, condensed skimmed MILK, flours (WHEAT, malted BARLEY), cocoa powder (2%), brown sugar, EGG yolk, butter (MILK), fully refined soybean oil, fat-reduced cocoa powder, EGG, cocoa mass, molasses, dried EGG white, vanilla extract, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan), salt, cocoa butter, natural flavourings (contains MILK), natural vanilla flavouring, emulsifier (SOY lecithins), raising agent (sodium bicarbonate). > Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing. Total 73% excluding water and dairyF. FVisit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing

Check Ben & Jerry's Half Baked Chocolate & Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Half Baked Chocolate & Vanilla Ice Cream Tub 465ml is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping